Hotshot, box truck, and power-only are three of the most common entry points into trucking, and each one gets priced differently by insurance carriers. This article compares typical premium ranges, required coverages, and appetite patterns for all three operating models as of early 2025, using public data from ATRI, FMCSA, and published market surveys β so you can see which model fits your budget before you buy a truck or sign a lease.
I place these three risk types every week at Full Coverage LLC. The ranges below reflect what the market has looked like recently, but appetite moves quarterly and by state. Treat these as planning numbers, not quotes. For state-specific detail, see our owner-operator insurance by state guide.
The Three Operating Models at a Glance
Before comparing premiums, it helps to be precise about what each model actually is, because insurance companies classify them differently.
- Hotshot: A Class 3β5 pickup (typically a duallie with a gooseneck or bumper-pull trailer) hauling loads under DOT authority. Gross combination weight usually stays under 26,001 lbs, though many hotshotters cross that line and need a Class A CDL.
- Box truck (straight truck): A single-unit truck with an attached cargo box, typically Class 4β7, 14β26 feet. Common in final-mile, furniture, and local/regional hauling.
- Power-only: You supply just the tractor (or in hotshot's case, the pickup) and pull someone else's trailer under your own authority or a carrier's. Common in Amazon Relay-style and relay power-only programs.
All three require FMCSA operating authority if you run interstate for hire. Getting an MC number is the same process regardless of model β see FMCSA's authority registration page β and the minimum federal auto liability is $750,000 for general freight. In practice, almost no broker or shipper will load you at $750,000; the market floor is $1,000,000, and power-only programs frequently require it.
Cost Comparison Table
Here is the honest side-by-side. These are annual premium ranges for a one-truck operation with moderate cargo limits, a clean record, and roughly regional radius. New authorities with no loss history will sit at the high end of each range.
| Coverage | Hotshot | Box Truck | Power-Only |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auto liability ($1M) | $5,000β$9,000 | $6,000β$11,000 | $6,000β$12,000 |
| Physical damage (own unit) | $1,500β$3,500 | $2,000β$5,000 | $2,500β$6,000 (tractor) |
| Cargo ($100Kβ$250K) | $2,000β$5,000 | $2,500β$6,000 | $2,500β$6,000 |
| General liability | $600β$1,200 | $700β$1,500 | $600β$1,200 |
| Bobtail / unladen | Rarely needed | Rarely needed | $800β$2,000 |
| Typical total (year one) | $9,000β$18,000 | $11,000β$23,000 | $12,000β$26,000 |
A few caveats. These ranges reflect the market as of early 2025 and shift with carrier appetite. Drivers under 25, drivers with CDLs held less than two years, or operations based in high-density metro areas (Chicago, Houston, South Florida) will exceed these ranges. Long-haul power-only with $250,000 cargo and a $1M liability requirement is the most expensive of the three profiles to place in the current market.
Why Hotshot Insurance Costs Less Than You'd Expect
Hotshot is usually the cheapest of the three to insure, and the reason is vehicle value and cargo exposure, not speed. Yes, a hotshot pickup accelerates faster than a loaded Class 8 β but insurance pricing keys on replacement cost, cargo limits, and loss severity.
A loaded hotshot unit (truck plus trailer) is often worth $60,000β$100,000. A Class 8 tractor alone can run $130,000β$180,000 before the trailer. When the physical damage exposure is lower, the premium is lower. Cargo limits for hotshotters also tend to sit at $100,000β$250,000, versus the $250,000β$400,000 that many dry van and reefer power-only loads require.
For context on total cost of operations: ATRI's 2024 An Analysis of the Operational Costs of Trucking report put the average marginal cost of operating a truck at $2.260 per mile in 2023, with insurance premiums averaging $0.099 per mile industry-wide β up 13.6% year over year, one of the fastest-growing line items after fuel. Hotshotters running under 26,001 lbs GVWR skip some Class 8 equipment costs, and that shows up on the insurance side too. You can read the full ATRI report here.
What hotshotters get charged extra for
- Over 26,001 lbs GVWR β pushes you into Class 8-style underwriting on a lighter frame
- Oilfield pipe and machinery on the trailer β specialty cargo surcharge
- Cross-border Canada/Mexico runs
- Authority under 12 months old
Box Truck Insurance: Middle of the Pack, With Exceptions
Box trucks land in the middle on price but have the widest variance of the three models. A 16-foot box truck hauling local furniture in a small Indiana town prices very differently from a 26-footer doing final-mile delivery in Chicago seven days a week.
Three factors drive box truck premiums up relative to hotshot:
- Cargo values. Final-mile and appliance freight often requires $250,000+ cargo coverage.
- Metro exposure. Box trucks live in cities, and urban frequency drives liability pricing.
- Truck value. A late-model 26-foot straight truck with a liftgate can carry a $90,000β$120,000 physical damage value.
On the other hand, box trucks get a break that hotshotters and power-only drivers don't always get: household-goods and moving operations with local-only radius sometimes fit into more forgiving underwriting boxes. If your operation is genuinely local (under 100β200 miles), tell your broker β radius restrictions are one of the fastest legitimate ways to cut premium. We break down state-level cost drivers in our Indiana commercial truck insurance and Texas commercial truck insurance pages.
Power-Only Insurance: Lower Equipment Cost, Higher Coverage Demands
Power-only looks like the cheapest model on paper β no trailer to buy, no trailer to insure. In practice, it often ends up the most expensive to insure, and here's why.
Power-only programs and brokers impose coverage requirements, not just FMCSA minimums. Typical requirements for power-only loads:
- $1,000,000 auto liability (non-negotiable on most load boards and relay programs)
- $100,000β$250,000 cargo coverage
- Trailer interchange coverage (usually $25,000β$50,000) when pulling a third-party trailer
- Bobtail or unladen liability for deadhead miles under someone else's authority
That last one is where many new power-only drivers get surprised. If you lease to a carrier and pull their trailer, their liability covers the loaded miles, but not the miles running empty to pick up the trailer. Bobtail coverage fills that gap, and it's an extra $800β$2,000 a year the hotshot owner-operator doesn't pay. If you run under your own authority with a MCS-90 endorsement, make sure you understand which policy responds in which scenario before you sign a power-only lease.
Trailer interchange is the other one. It's not liability β it's physical damage for someone else's trailer while it's in your care. Damage a $60,000 dry van backing into a dock and you'll understand why underwriters price it separately from cargo.
New Authority Pricing Across All Three Models
Regardless of model, a first-year authority pays 30β60% above the standard rate for the same profile. FMCSA's new entrant program puts every new carrier through an 18-month safety review period, and insurers price accordingly until you have 12β24 months of clean inspections and no claims.
How that plays out by model:
- Hotshot new authority: typically $12,000β$18,000 year one, settling toward $8,000β$12,000 in year three with a clean record
- Box truck new authority: typically $14,000β$23,000 year one
- Power-only new authority: typically $15,000β$26,000 year one at $1M/$250K limits
If you're weighing whether to buy equipment first or get authority quotes first, get the quotes first. A 30-minute call can tell you whether the model you picked prices at $900 or $2,200 a month β that's a bigger swing than most truck payment differences. Start at our quote page, or see our broader 2026 cost outlook for where the market is heading.
Which Model Fits Which Operator
Cost isn't the only variable. Here's how I'd frame the decision as a broker who places all three:
| If you... | Consider |
|---|---|
| Already own a heavy pickup and want lowest entry cost | Hotshot β cheapest equipment + insurance combo |
| Want steady local/regional freight and metro work | Box truck β more stable lanes, mid-range premium |
| Own a Class 8 tractor, hate trailer maintenance, run long-haul | Power-only β flexible, but budget for bobtail + interchange |
| Are building a fleet beyond 3β5 units | Fleet pricing changes the math β see fleet insurance |
FAQ
Is hotshot insurance cheaper than power-only insurance?
Usually yes. Hotshot units carry lower physical damage values and typically $100,000β$250,000 cargo limits. Power-only drivers face $1M liability requirements from load boards, plus bobtail and trailer interchange coverage that hotshotters usually don't carry. Both models often price 30β60% above standard in year one for new authorities.
How much does box truck insurance cost per year?
Most one-truck box truck operations land between $11,000 and $23,000 annually for a full package, depending on GVW, radius, cargo class, and territory. Local-only radius with moderate cargo limits can come in below that range; metro final-mile with $250,000+ cargo runs above it.
Do power-only drivers insure the trailer?
The trailer owner carries the physical damage. But if you pull someone else's trailer, you'll likely need trailer interchange coverage ($25,000β$50,000 typical) to pay for damage to that trailer while it's in your possession, plus bobtail liability for empty miles.
Does hotshot insurance drop after the first year?
Generally, yes. Once you have 12β24 months of clean roadside inspections and no claims, most carriers reprice you into standard tiers. A hotshot that starts at $12,000β$18,000 in year one often lands near $8,000β$12,000 by year three.
Can I switch models without restarting my authority?
Your MC number stays the same, but you'll need to update your vehicle list, cargo classifications, and possibly your commodity/operation descriptions with both FMCSA and your insurance carrier. Power unit value changes also change physical damage premium, sometimes at audit time.
Bottom line
Hotshot is usually the cheapest of the three to insure because the equipment value and cargo limits are lower β not because the driving is easier. Box truck sits in the middle with the widest variance depending on territory and cargo. Power-only looks cheap on equipment but carries the highest coverage demands: $1M liability, cargo, bobtail, and trailer interchange stack up fast. Whichever model you pick, get insurance quotes before you buy equipment β the premium difference between models is often bigger than the truck payment difference, and new-authority pricing applies to all three.
Written by Nazar Mamaev, Full Coverage LLC, Indianapolis, IN β myfullcoverage.com β published March 2025. Premium ranges are based on publicly available market data and recent appetite patterns, not a quote for your specific operation. Full Coverage LLC is an independent brokerage and is not affiliated with FMCSA, ATRI, or any third-party vendor named in this article.